HOME > About TUFS > President > Former Presidents

print

Former Presidents

Tokyo School of Foreign Languages
Principals

Name Incumbency
KANDA, Naibu Apr. 1899 -- Mar. 1900
UEDA, Kazutoshi
(Acting Principal)
Apr. 1900 -- Oct. 1900
TAKAKUSU, Junjirou Nov. 1900 -- Jun. 1908
MURAKAMI, Naojirou Jul. 1908 -- Aug. 1918
IBARAKI, Seijiro Sep. 1918 -- Mar. 1919
NAGAYA, Junji Apr. 1919 -- Jul. 1932
TOZAWA, Masayasu Aug. 1932 -- Nov. 1938
ISHII, Tadasumi Dec. 1938 -- Aug. 1943
OHATA, Bunshichi Sep. 1943 -- Mar. 1944

Tokyo Foreign Affairs College
Principals

Name Incumbency
OHATA, Bunshichi Apr. 1944 -- Jun. 1945
IDE, Yoshiyuki Jul. 1945 -- Apr. 1949

Tokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principals

Name Incumbency
IDE,Yoshiyuki
(Acting President)
May. 1949 -- Jul. 1949
SAWADA,Setsuzou Aug. 1949 -- Nov.1955
IWASAKI,Tamihei Dec. 1955 -- Nov.1961
OGAWA, Yoshio Dec. 1961 -- Mar.1969
KANEGAE,Nobumitsu
(Acting President)
Apr. 1969 -- Mar. 1971
KANEGAE,Nobumitsu Apr. 1971 -- Mar.1975
SAKAMOTO,Koretada Apr. 1975 -- Aug.1981
SUZUKI,Yukitoshi
(Acting President)
Sep. 1981 -- Nov. 1981
SUZUKI,Yukitoshi Dec. 1981 -- Nov.1985
CHOU, Yukio Dec. 1985 -- Aug.1989
HARA, Takuya Sep. 1989 -- Aug.1995
NAKAJIMA,Mineo Sep. 1995 -- Aug.2001
IKEHATA,Setsuho Sep. 2001 -- Aug.2007
KAMEYAMA, Ikuo Sep.2007 --Mar.2013
TATEISHI, Hirotaka Apr.2013 --